Privacy Policy

This privacy policy forms part of your Terms and Conditions and your contract with us for the booking and arrangements of your chosen service.  We explain in this document how your personal data is collected and stored. What information we collect from you, why we collect this information, under what circumstances this information may be shared, how long it is stored and how you can access it.

Deb Wilson as a director of Nurture Healthcare Limited is the data controller registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ISO) and is committed to protecting your safety and privacy. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data we would be grateful if you would contact us in the first instance at admin@nurturehealthcare.co.uk.  If you do not get a response within 30 days, or remain unhappy regarding how your personal data is being processes, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection (www.ico.org.uk).


Personal Data

During our contact by phone, text, email, via the contact page on our website or face to face, we will collect and record personal information about you and your baby.  This data will include name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address. It may include NHS number and GP details.  We may include details concerning you and your infant’s history, current medication, recent medical treatment and any other issues affecting you and your infant’s health which may include copies of letters, referrals and reports. We will only collect and store what is relevant and necessary for your treatment.

If we have gained permission from you to take a picture of you and/or your baby, this will be for professional and training use only.  Photos will be anonymised and may appear on our website or used for education and training purposes.

We use SumUp to process card payments.  This is what they say about cardholder data security in their privacy notice (https://sumup.co.uk/privacy/)

Transaction data may be shared with our accountant, bank, card payment machine provider and with HMRC in certain circumstances.


 How we use your personal data

  • Your contact details such as telephone number, email address or postal address may be used to remind you of future appointments.
  • We may use your contact information to contact you at a later date for the purposes of follow-up and audit.
  • Anonymised data may be used and shared for the purpose of internal and external audit and research.
  • We may write to your GP and possibly other health care professionals such as Midwife or Health Visitor including a very brief summary of any care plan put in place.  This is so that it can be recorded in your baby’s GP records and to ensure other professionals involved in the care of your baby are informed to promote safe and continuing care.


 Your information will not be shared with anyone not involved in your care without your knowledge.  The exception to this will be if we have any concerns about the safety of your child.  Under these circumstances we would be professionally and legally obliged to share relevant information with appropriate agencies without your consent.

 

Storage of Data

We have put in place what we believe are appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Any data that we keep which contain your personal/medical information and that of your child, including summaries of our consultations and copies of emails will be stored on electronic devices which are password/passcode protected and have security software installed.


 Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected if for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

If you notice there are any inaccuracies in our documentation, please do contact us at your earliest opportunity at admin@nurturehealthcare.co.uk, so that we can rectify the details and send you the updated record


NB whilst we take steps to ensure your information is secure, communication by text, email, messenger, social media and my website may not be secure so keep this in mind when using these methods.

 

last updated: March 2021

© Copyright. All rights reserved.